Privacy policy

Your Privacy… Our Commitment
Canassurance Hospital Service Association and its affiliate CanAssistance Inc.(“CanAssistance” also referred to here as “we”, “us”, and “our”) is accountable for, and acknowledge that they have an obligation to adopt, implement and maintain procedures to comply with the requirements under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and applicable provincial privacy legislation in the conduct of their business. As part of this commitment, we are setting out the following statement about the manner in which CanAssistance collects, uses, discloses and otherwise manages personal information in its custody and control.

We have designated a Chief Privacy Officer to oversee our privacy compliance program, and all the CanAssistance and subsidiary employees receive training concerning the federallegislation, PIPEDA, and applicable provincial privacy legislation. The policies and procedures designed to ensure compliance with the law requirements are also part of the training program and are made available to all employees.

Why and how we collect and use your personal information

Collection and use of personal information
Any financial or other personal information collected throughout the course of our business relationship which identifies yourself or an individual included in an insurance benefits claim is considered confidential information. This includes, but is not limited to, data you provide us, such as name, address, date of birth, relevant financial information, email address, cellphone number etc. and/or personal information collected with your authorization from third parties such as brokers, travel agencies, airline company, etc.

The personal information you provide us or that is collected from third parties is used to establish your identification, process any request and (or) claim on your part including assessing, verifying and monitoring eligibility to benefits related to losses for which this claim is made, pay any claims you are entitled to with complying with legal requirements.

You may revoke your consent to the use of your personal information at any time; however, in certain situations this could result in our inability to adjudicate your claim.

Disclosure of personal information
By using this web site, you therefore accept the terms and conditions and consent to the collect, use and share of your personal information by CanAssistance. During the course of our business, we transfer information to third parties to provide services on our behalf in connection with the administration of our products and to the authorities when required by law, such as in the case of a search warrant.

Receiving emails and newsletters
When filling or accessing a claim online, you agree to receive emails from CanAssistance. CanAssistance does not share email addresses entered via its website with third parties, and will not send commercial electronic messages, except for the good functioning of the service.

Mailing Address
CanAssistance Inc.
1981, McGill College Avenue, Suite 105
Montreal, Quebec H3A 0H6

Personal Information Protection
To protect collected personal information, CanAssistance has control measures against loss, theft and unauthorized access to information, disclosure, reproduction, use or modifications. Your personal information is protected, regardless of the format in which it is held, and will be destroyed in due time in a secure manner.

Working with you to safeguard your personal information…
Employees assign great importance to the confidentiality of personal information and follow strict corporate guidelines in this regard. Our employees understand that legitimate business reasons are required for collecting, and (or) using any personal information. Our employees and authorized contractors only access your personal information to the extent required for such employee or contractor to perform his or her work responsibilities.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access your personal information, verify its accuracy or its completeness and request an amendment, if necessary, at any time, by contacting us in the manner set out below. You may also request in writing more detailed information concerning the content of your personal record.
Should you wish to receive a copy of the documents we have on our records regarding your personal information, reasonable reproduction and handling fees may be required. You will be informed of the charges before the documents are reproduced.

How we handle your requests, suggestions and (or) complaints
Your input is extremely important to us. Processes have been put in place to ensure that your concerns are addressed within 30 days of the initial request. In certain circumstances (defined within PIPEDA) the 30-day period may be extended.
If you have any suggestions, would like to request access to your information or have a complaint relating to the manner in which your personal information has been treated, please write to us:

Chief Privacy Officer
CanAssistance Inc.
1981, McGill College Avenue, Suite 105
Montreal, Quebec H3A 0H6

or email to:
privacyofficer@canassistance.com